Essential Oils

 

Basil

Basil is Greek for "Royal Remedy" or "King". An excellent nerve tonic, it is used as an inhalant to stimulate mental concentration, and clarity of thought. It improves the memory, and is very good for study, or long distance driving. It revitalises the skin, and is a useful antiseptic and expectorant for respiratory infections. (Should not be used during pregnancy)
Back to Index

 

Black Pepper

Black pepper is one of the oldest known spices, and Romans thought so much of it that they paid their taxes with it instead of coins. It is also highly valued in the Chinese and Sanskrit medicine as a healing stimulant. It has a warming quality and is excellent for massaging aches and pains away. It provides temporary relief for rheumatism, arthritic pain, flatulence and indigestion. (Use only in low concentrations - excessive use may irritate the kidneys)
Back to Index

 

Bergamot

Pressed from the fresh peel of a small orange, its origins are Italian. It gives Earl Grey Tea its distinctive flavour, and is a main ingredient of Eau-de-cologne. Use in bath or massage oil for a reviving lift to stressed bodies, minds and emotions. Provides relief for PMT and post natal stress. It has a sedating effect, and is effective in providing temporary relief for acne, cold sores, eczema and dermatitis. Also a good deodorant and insect repellent. (May be irritating to sensitive skin. Do not use before exposure to sun)
Back to Index

 

Chamomile: Roman

Known to botanists as the plant's physician because it appears to encourage the health of its bed companions. Use in bath and massage oil as a vaporiser to soothe and calm, It is especially suitable for treating children because of its anti-inflammatory and sedative qualities. Provides relief for aches and pains, sunburn, rashes, insomnia and nervous disorders. (Use with care if suffering from low blood pressure)
Back to Index

 

Citronella

Native to the malarial region of Sri Lanka, it provides a natural repellent to disease carrying mosquitoes, and other insects. Apply with a body oil or vaporise. Helps relieve cold and flu symptoms, as well as minor digestive troubles. Also good for soothing deodorising foot bath.
Back to Index

 

Clary-Sage

Originally used in the Mediterranean, it promotes relaxation, enhances conversation, and can induce a sense of euphoria if inhaled, although it may cause headaches if used excessively. Add to massage or body oil to relieve tensions. It helps overcome post natal depression, menstrual pain, and the "blues" that often accompany illness. A powerful muscle relaxant. (May cause drowsiness. Not to be used by epileptics.)
Back to Index

 

Cypress

Highly valued in Ancient Egypt for its preservative powers, Use in foot baths to reduce foot odour, and relieve aching legs. Very relaxing, refreshing and astringent, it can assist in the treatment of fluid retention. It regulates the menstrual cycle, relieves menstrual pain and is highly effective in combating asthma and whooping cough.
Back to Index

 

Eucalyptus

Best known as an effective remedy for colds when used in a vaporiser, as a steam inhalant, and in bath oil. It is an outstanding respiratory antiseptic and decongestant. Its aroma eases breathing to relieve coughing, head colds, and blocked sinuses. Promotes healing of burns or wounds and is a useful insect repellent. Also helpful for muscular aches and pains.
Back to Index

 

Fennel

Roman soldiers chewed its liquorice flavoured seeds to quell their hunger pains, and Greek Olympians ate them to build muscle tone. Use in a bath or massage oil as a cleansing tonic to the body. A remedy for nausea, ingestion, and constipation, Ideal for the treatment of fluid retention, cellulitis, and the accumulation of toxins. It contains a form of oestrogen that balance the female reproductive system. (Do not use during pregnancy, or if an epileptic. Do not use to treat children under six.
Back to Index

 

Frankincense

One of the most highly prized, and costly substances of the ancient world, it was used by the Egyptians in face masks, cosmetics and perfumes. For more than 3000 years it has been used in religious ceremonies. Use in a massage oil for a calming effect, or in a facial oil for toning. It slows down and deepens the breath - which accounts for its value to meditation and prayer. A helpful deep cleanser, and anti-inflammatory for slow-healing wounds. It will relieve mouth ulcers, boils, respiratory infections, and impetigo.
Back to Index

 

Geranium

Geranium was once planted around home to keep evil spirits at bay, and was consider to be an excellent healing plant. It can balance the emotions, and act as an anti-depressant. Use in a bath or massage oil, or as a vaporiser, to uplift the body, mind and emotions. Useful for menopause and PMT, as well as having a tonic effect on the liver, and kidneys.
Back to Index

 

Grapefruit

Very high in vitamin C, grapefruit protects against infections and has a cleansing effect on the skin. Use in a bath or massage oil for toning and refreshing lift. Helpful in treating fluid retention as well as coughs and colds. (May be irritating to sensitive skin. Do not use before exposure to the sun)
Back to Index

 

Jasmine

10% in Jojoba Oil

The flower of romance. Cleopatra enjoyed jasmine oil while harem favourites were once soaked in Jasmine baths to induce ecstasy. It's vital for maintaining healthy skin, and is the most valued in childbirth. Use as a perfume, or as a facial blend. A bath or massage with it can assist sufferers of post natal stress, and bronchial coughs. (Do not use prior to labour if pregnant)
Back to Index

 

Juniper

Very popular with 15th and 16th Century herbalists for its effects on the plague, and as a cure for bites. It has a sedative influence, reducing anxiety, and is a strengthening nerve tonic for the mind and body. Use in a body massage oil to stimulate circulations and cleanse and tone the body. It has a powerful detoxifying and diuretic action, useful in remedying cellulitis, fluid retention, cystitis, urinary tract infections, and gout. (Do not use during pregnancy)
Back to Index

 

Lavender

The Romans used lavender to bathe and cleanse their wounds, and is the most versatile of all essential oils, with its calming, soothing and balancing qualities. Good for all conditions connected to nervous, or emotional problems. A few drops of lavender in a bath or on a pillow encourages sleep, and it provides temporary relief for headache, stress,  asthma, and tension. Excellent for burns, stings and sunburn.
Back to Index

 

Lemon

Lemon was introduced to Europe by the returning Crusaders in the Middle Ages, and later, sailors would not sail without a galley full of lemons to fight scurvy. Use in a body massage oil or facial oil to stimulate circulations, as well as enlivening and refreshing dull skin. It helps defend the body against infection, helps stop bleeding, and reduces temperatures. (May be irritating to sensitive skin. Do not use before exposure to the sun).
Back to Index

 

Lemongrass

A traditional Indian remedy for infectious illness, and reducing fever. Use in a bath oil for a refreshing antiseptic and deodorising tonic for the whole body. Great for cleaning the head to revive dull tired hair. A lemongrass steam inhalation treatment will tighten and redefine lacklustre skin. Also useful as an insect repellent. (May be irritating to sensitive skin)
Back to Index

 

Mandarin

Originally native to China, and Far East Asia, Mandarin oil is known as the Children's remedy in France, because of its gentle action, and ability to soothe colic, wind, and tummy upsets, when used in massage oil. One of the best oils for the skin during pregnancy, it is also helpful as a mood lifter. (May be irritating to sensitive skin. Do not use before exposure to the sun)
Back to Index

 

Marjoram

Marjoram was sacred to the ancient Egyptian god Osiris. Use in a bath oil for a comforting, calming effect to the mind and body, especially before bed. Encourages sleep when sprinkled on the pillow, and is of great comfort to people experiencing loneliness or grief. Eases headaches, migraines, sprains and menstrual cramps. One of the best oils for treating asthma, bronchitis and colds.
Back to Index

 

Myrrh

The soldiers of Ancient Greece were never without a paste of myrrh in battle. It has been used in medicine, perfume and incense for thousands of years. Add to a massage oil or cream to relieve cracked  dry or chapped skin. Invaluable in treating wounds, ringworm, ulcers, sore throats, coughs and colds. (Do not use during pregnancy)
Back to Index

 

Neroli

This oil accounts for the divine scent of the orange flower, and was used in the first Eau de Cologne in the 18th century. Use as an intoxicating perfume, for a rejuvenating facial, or for a soothing bath. One of the most effective sedative and antidepressant oils, it is handy for insomnia, hysteria and trauma. Also considered as an aphrodisiac.
Back to Index

 

Orange

The Romans drank orange-flower water to prevent drunkenness and indigestion. Use in a bath or massage oil to relieve stress, and relax the body and mind. Calms nerves and eases symptoms of eczema. Induces sleep and transforms depression into jubilance. Provides temporary relief for stress induced insomnia, colds and flus. (may be irritating to sensitive skin. Do not use before exposure to the sun)
Back to Index

 

Patchouli

A powerful antidepressant, and aphrodisiac. Use in a massage or bath oil to relax the body and mind, and to help promote clarity of thought. Patchouli stimulates physical energy and enhances sensual awareness. A disinfectant to protect your clothes, it makes excellent treatment for athletes foot, impetigo, and insect bites. A cell regenerator, it will cool and relieve chapped and dry skin. Also treats dandruff.
Back to Index

 

Peppermint

Well known for its use in dinner mints, toothpastes and breath fresheners, peppermint stimulates the brain and aids in clear thinking. Use in a bath oil to invigorate, or in massage oil to ease digestive pains, nausea and related headaches. Provides relief for jetlag or travel sickness, and is helpful in regulating the temperature of a fever. Also useful in combating flatulence, and irritable bowel syndrome. (Do not use during pregnancy)
Back to Index

 

Rose

Rose is the worlds most precious essential oil, and is celebrated in legend as the blood of Aphrodite - the goddess of love. It makes an exquisite perfume, with its long lasting bouquet or a soothing facial for sensitive skin. A few drops in a bath, or used in a massage oil will dissolve tension and stress. Provides relief for jetlag, PMT, post natal stress, and hangovers.
Back to Index

 

Rosemary

Wreaths of rosemary were worn by Greek and Roman students during exams to energise their memories. Sprigs of rosemary are still worn on Anzac Day to symbolise remembrance. Use in a bath or massage oil to soothe tired stiff and overworked muscles, or in a vaporiser to stimulate mind power. Improves poor senses, and provides temporary relief for morning sickness - although any other use of it should be avoided during pregnancy. Age-old remedy for fainting, headaches, and migraines.
Back to Index

 

Sandalwood

An exotic and relaxing room freshener, it has strong soothing qualities. Use in bath or massage oil , or as a personal perfume to stir the senses. Provides relief for brachial coughs, sore throats, cystitis, itching and anxiety. Particularly good for cracked, chapped skin, and will ease shaving rash. Popular with men and women, it has a long-lasting fragrance.
Back to Index

 

Ti-Tree

Ti-Tree is revered world wide for its non-irritant, tissue friendly healing properties. It is an antiseptic, and an immune-stimulant. Often described as a first aid kit in a bottle, it can be applied directly to cuts, ulcers, pierced ears, nail infections, tinea, ringworm, insect bites, acne, cold sores, boils, and pimples. Use in the bath, or at the first sign of a cold or flu, as it increases the body's ability to respond to infection. It is unique in its ability to stave off all three types of infectious bodies - bacteria, fungi, and viruses. (Avoid contact with eyes)
Back to Index

 

Ylang Ylang

Distilled from the blossoms on an exotic tropical tree. In the Philippines, they are known as the "flowers of flowers", and they ares spread over the beds of newly-weds. Use in a bath or massage oil, for a sensual, relaxing experience. It helps give confidence in sexual expression but should be used moderately, as overuse can cause headaches. Slows down, and deepens the breath, lowers high blood pressure, and calms nervous tension. Has a normalising effect on over-oily skin and provides temporary relief of intestinal infections, flatulence, and diarrhoea.
Back to Index

  

Other Essential Oils in Stock

Aniseed
Bay
Cajeput
Camphor
Caraway
Cedarwood
Chamomile Blue
Cinnamon Bark
Clove
Bud
Ginger
Hyssop
Lime
Melissa
Niaouli
Nutmeg
Pettigrain
Pine
Spearmint
Tangerine
Thyme Red
Verbena
Vetiver
Violet Absolute